Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What We Collect

We will collect the following information:

  • Your name, address including postcode and date of birth.
  • Your email address, work, home or mobile telephone number.
  • Type of Insurance.
  • Amount and type of cover.
  • Type of premium.
  • Smoking preference.

The information we collect

We may collect personal information about you which you give to us when you use our services, for example, in order to obtain a quote for life insurance. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes.

  • To enable you to access and use the Services.
  • To personalise aspects of our overall service to you.
  • To communicate with you.

Passing on information about you

Please be aware that once you use our services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

a. Third party providers whose products or services are listed on the results pages of the channels on our website, for the purposes of obtaining an online quotation for you or comparing different products and services as requested by you;

b. The Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;

c. Other third parties, where necessary, for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent.

Informing you of offers and services which may be of interest

We would like to keep you updated by phone, e-mail or text of other products and services which we feel you may benefit from. For example, we may e-mail you letting you know how you could save money by switching product and services. Wherever we capture your data you will be asked to confirm your acceptance of us using your data for these purposes.

Should you wish to remove your details from our list you can email us any time at support@getlifeinsurancequotes.net. Alternatively you can use the “unsubscribe” link within any emails we send you. This will unsubscribe you from any future communications immediately.

We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings or if otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through a channel on our website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied to, the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy.

Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information to once you have a contract with that provider.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications, such as Google Analytics (details of the cookies stored are below).

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

We use a piece of software called Google Analytics on this website, to collect data about the traffic we receive. Google Analytics sets a first party cookie via a piece of JavaScript code, which is added to every page of this website. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in.

Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

__utma Cookie
A persistent cookie – remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit).

__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie
These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.

This is a standard ‘grace period’ in web analytics.

__utmz Cookie
Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer isolated into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell us about traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

__utmv Cookie
Google __utmv Cookie lasts “forever”. It is a persistent cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.